Associate Chief Justice DURRANT, opinion of the Court:
[…] We further hold, however, that the court of appeals erred in concluding that, in a stepparent adoption, a district court lacks jurisdiction to consider a petition to terminate until the stepparent has satisfied the requirements contained in Section 135(7)(b). Based on this error, we reverse the court of appeals' decision and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
¶ 14 Section 112(1) of the Adoption Act states that "[a] district court has jurisdiction to hear and decide a petition to terminate parental rights in a child if the party who filed the petition is seeking to terminate parental rights . . . for the purpose of facilitating the adoption of the child."